Skip to main content

Table 2 Respondent characteristics

From: A survey-based study of factors that motivate nurses to protect the privacy of electronic medical records

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Gender Male 6 2
Female 296 98
Age (years) 18–29 58 19.2
30–49 226 74.8
50–64 18 6
Education level High school 2 7
College 281 93
University 19 6.3
Working position Non-managerial 276 91.4
Managerial 26 8.6