Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographics of respondents to the survey

From: The impact of data from remote measurement technology on the clinical practice of healthcare professionals in depression, epilepsy and multiple sclerosis: survey

Category n %
Age
18–30 161 16.0
31–40 248 24.7
41–50 293 29.1
51–60 247 24.6
60+ 52 5.2
No response 5  
Specialism
Neurology 112 11.1
Mood disorders 121 12.0
Mental health 587 58.3
Epilepsy 73 7.3
Multiple sclerosis 55 5.5
Depression 165 16.4
General practice 152 15.1
Psychology 126 12.5
Social care 32 3.2
Other 119 11.8
Job role
Allied health professionals 112 11.1
Doctor (excl GP) 138 13.7
GP 118 11.7
Research/healthcare science 24 2.4
Management 40 4.0
Nursing 268 26.6
Pharmacy 15 1.5
Psychological professions 157 15.6
Student 10 1.0
Wider healthcare team 76 7.6
Not clear 48 4.8
Clinical setting
Primary care/general practice 193 19.2
Secondary care—hospital trust, inpatients 91 9.0
Secondary care—hospital trust, outpatients 82 8.2
Secondary care—mental health trust, inpatients 127 12.6
Secondary care—mental health trust, outpatients 254 25.2
Specialist tertiary care centre 54 5.3
Community care 173 17.2
Other 32 3.2
Country worked in
United Kingdom 974 96.8
Portugal 21 2.1
Belgium 2 0.1
Italy 2 0.1
Germany 1 0.1
Ireland 1 0.1
Israel 1 0.1
Mexico 1 0.1
Switzerland 1 0.1
No response 2