Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Ownership and patterns of cellphone use among Epileptic patients at University of Gondar Comprehensive and Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2018 (N = 262)

From: Epileptic patients’ willingness to receive cell-phone based medication reminder in Northwest Ethiopia

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Own more than one cell phone Yes 52 19.9
No 210 80.15
Have cell phone with them Always 149 56.9
Most of the time 78 29.8
Sometimes 35 13.3
Share cellphone with others Yes 30 11.5
No 232 88.5
Cellphone damaged, lost or stolen in the past Yes 89 34.0
No 173 66.0
Switch off cellphone Yes 119 45.4
No 143 54.6
Don’t answer calls in some places or times Yes 138 52.7
No 124 47.3
Can use text messaging service Yes 203 77.5
No 59 22.5
Text messages can be seen by others Always 42 16.0
Most of the time 82 31.3
Sometimes 102 38.9
Never 36 13.8
Use internet with mobile phone Yes 152 58.0
No 110 42.0