Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of participants at University of Gondar Comprehensive and Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2018 (n = 394)

From: Epileptic patients’ willingness to receive cell-phone based medication reminder in Northwest Ethiopia

Socio-demographic Characteristic Category Frequency Percent
Sex Male 245 62.2
Female 149 37.8
Age (years) 16–24 104 26.4
25–30 103 26.1
31–40 109 27.7
> 40 78 19.8
Marital status Single 166 42.1
Married 182 46.2
Widowed 21 5.3
Divorced 25 6.3
Religion Orthodox 335 85.0
Muslim 39 9.9
Other 20 5.1
Educational status Illiterate 117 29.7
Able to read and write 31 7.9
Primary 99 25.1
Secondary 68 17.3
Diploma and above 79 20.1
Occupation Daily laborer 14 3.6
Employed 140 35.5
Student 68 17.3
Merchant 32 8.1
Farmer 77 19.5
House wife 48 12.2
Other 15 3.8
Residence Urban 187 47.5
Rural 207 52.5
Average monthly income (Birr) < 500 94 23.9
501–1000 127 32.2
1001–2000 102 25.9
> 2001 71 18.0