Skip to main content

Table 2 Demographic Characteristics of Respondents

From: Intention to adopt clinical decision support systems in a developing country: effect of Physician’s perceived professional autonomy, involvement and belief: a cross-sectional study

Characteristic Category Frequency Percent
Gender Male 144 46.6
Female 156 53.4
Age 20-29 36 11.7
30-39 161 52.1
40-49 75 24.3
50-59 26 8.4
60-69 10 3.2
Over 70 1 0.3
Working Experience 1-5 74 23.0
6-10 95 30.0
11-20 102 33.0
21-30 25 9.0
Over 30 13 5.0
Specialty Areas Anesthesiologist 27 8.7
Geriatric 21 6.8
Gen Prac 45 14.6
Gynecologist 34 11.0
Internist 33 10.7
Pathologist 24 7.8
Pediatric 39 12.6
Psychiatrist 19 6.1
Radiologist 22 7.1
Surgeon 45 14.6
Level of familiarity with Clinical IT Very low 16 5.2
Low 70 22.7
Moderate 173 56.0
High 46 14.8
Very High 4 1.3
Past experience in using CDSS High 32 10.4
Little/No 277 89.6
Type of Hospital Public 204 66.0
Private 105 34.0